Prescot & Odyssey CC - 1st XI Vs Sutton (St Helens) CC - 1st XI

Type League: Merseyside and Southport Cricket Alliance - MSCA DIVISION 1 2007Rules TypeStandard
Ground Burrows Lane Date Saturday 25th August 2007
Toss Sutton (St Helens) CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 12:30
Highlights: For P&O: J Gore 57, S Hogan 42, V Mudiliar 84 no. V Mudiliar 4 for 24, N Cartmel 2 for 16, Ian Hayhurst 3 for 4

Result Summary

Result :    Prescot & Odyssey CC - 1st XI - Won
Prescot & Odyssey CC - 1st XISutton (St Helens) CC - 1st XI
Score245 for 3 dec (45 overs) 96 for 10 (42.3 overs)
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points50
Bowling Points01
Total Points251

Prescot & Odyssey CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Jeff Gorect Steven Mossb  Steve Jordan57000
Shaun Hoganb  Steven Moss42000
Jason Ratcliffect Phil Frostb  Steven Moss17000
Venkat Mudaliarnot out84000
Peter Westnot out28000
Jonny Lowe†did not bat
James Edmondsondid not bat
James Hardingdid not bat
Ian Hayhurstdid not bat
Nick Cartmel*did not bat
Shaun Todddid not bat
Extrasb (9), w (2), nb (6)17
Total245
Wickets3 dec
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers45

Fall of Wickets :

102-1 Shaun Hogan (Jeff Gore-0*); 118-2 Jeff Gore (Jason Ratcliffe-0*); 155-3 Jason Ratcliffe (Venkat Mudaliar-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Phil Frost7126000
Ray Foster11083000
Steve Jordan11133100
Andrew Dodd3011000
Steven Moss9153200
Mark Reynolds2015000
Jonathan Green2015000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total453245300

Sutton (St Helens) CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Mike Devereuxst Jonny Loweb  Shaun Todd12000
Robert Hughes†b  Nick Cartmel0000
Phil Frostb  Nick Cartmel0000
Scott Morrislbwb  Venkat Mudaliar3000
Jonathan Greenlbwb  Ian Hayhurst5000
Andrew Doddct James Hardingb  Ian Hayhurst13000
Steve Jordan*b  Venkat Mudaliar12000
Mark Reynoldsb  Venkat Mudaliar8000
Steven Mossb  Venkat Mudaliar16000
Ray Fosterct Jeff Goreb  Ian Hayhurst9000
Philip Greenernot out0000
Extrasb (9), lb (3), nb (1), pr (5)18
Total96
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers42.3

Fall of Wickets :

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Venkat Mudaliar13424400
Nick Cartmel9416200
Shaun Todd4119100
Ian Hayhurst9.374300
Shaun Hogan5216000
Jeff Gore220000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets170
Total42.320961000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers
Referee